Bledlow Village Cricket Club

Scorecard

Hurley CC v Bledlow Village Cricket Club Sunday Friendly XI on Sun 23 Apr 2017 at 13.00
Bledlow Village Cricket Club Won By 140 Runs

Match report Bledlow travelled to Hurley looking to continue their winning start to the season. Keeno lost the toss and the Hurley captain elected to field first.

Marcus and Olly wasted little time in getting the scoreboard ticking, with boundaries flowing regularly. Olly was the first man to 50 but then was dismissed soon after, thanks to an impressive one handed diving catch. A quick Josh Franklin cameo came to an end for 15 when he was caught on the second attempt at mid wicket. Marcus and Basu then both got to their fifties in an impressive partnership as Bledlow piled on the runs. Basu was run out for a well made 56 and Flloydy quickly followed as the innings neared it's end. Marcus failed in his pursuit of 100 as he was caught for 90. A quick slog from Dan helped the score get to 248-6 before Keeno declared, another impressive total for the bowlers to defend.

Jonny made an impressive start to his Bledlow career as he picked up two early wickets, he could have had more if Bledlow's catching was up to scratch. Simon also collected his first two wickets for Bledlow as the Hurley batsmen couldn't handle the opening bowlers. The change bowlers had similar success as Megan and Hawkesy picked up a wicket each and neither allowed the batsmen any easy scoring opportunities. Josh and Marcus shared the final 4 wickets, both bowling impressive spells of spin, as Bledlow confirmed a comfortable victory with two overs remaining, bowling Hurley out for just 108.

Another good all round performance means Bledlow have maintained their 100% win ratio so far this season, they will hope to continue their good form in a friendly against Cublington on Saturday and a VKO match away against local rivals Bledlow Ridge.

Bledlow Village Cricket Club Sunday Friendly XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 3b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
7
248

(40.0 overs)
    
Olly Woodward Caught  63 14
Marcus Goodchild Caught  90 9 1
Josh Franklin Caught  15 2 1
James Basu Run out  56 8 1
Bob Floyd Caught  0
Dan Walker Not Out  16 2 1
James Hawkes Stumped  1 1
Graham Keens   2
Simon Edwards  
Megan Woodward  
Jonny Kaufman  

Hurley CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hurley CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 10w 7b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
25
108 (38.0 overs)
     
  Bowled  4
  Caught  32
  Bowled  1
  Caught  16
  Caught  2
  Bowled  1
  Caught  0
  Caught  17
  Bowled  6
  Caught  4
  Not Out  0

Bledlow Village Cricket Club Sunday Friendly XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonny Kaufman7.0020210.002.86
Simon Edwards5.0038219.007.60
Megan Woodward7.021929.502.71
James Hawkes5.03616.001.20
Dan Walker5.021100.002.20
Josh Franklin5.0013113.002.60
James Basu2.00400.002.00
Marcus Goodchild2.02020.000.00