Bledlow Village Cricket Club

Scorecard

Bledlow Village Cricket Club Sunday Friendly XI v United Oxford Hospitals CC on Sun 08 May 2016 at 2.00pm
Bledlow Village Cricket Club Won By 26 Runs

Match report 8th May 2016

Bledlow vs OUHCC

On a beautiful day down at the Bledlow Oval we welcomed the United Oxford Hospitals. We started with Bloomers winning the Toss and electing to bat. With James Basu and Dan Walker Opening they got off to a strong start with Basu hitting a boundary to start the scoring. Not long after he got bowled by a very good delivery from the opening bowler down the hill. After welcoming Sam Mudie to the crease Dan Walker hit a delightful cover drive down to the scoreboard for three. Sam Mudie got off to a very strong start hitting boundaries all around the ground. Before long, another wicket fell after Dan hit a full toss down to long on. Sam welcomed young gun Josh Stocker to the crease who got off to a flyer. Mudie continued to score consistent boundaries and soon enough reached his 50 by the 12th over. Josh began to get his eye in and pulled a short ball for six. United Oxford Hospitals then decided to make a bowling change bringing their captain on who claimed the wicket of Josh on 22. He then went for a single and with Sam Mudie in sight of a hundred he hit a leading edge to mid wicket who took a screamer. A mention to Sam Mudie who showed real class in his rather short and explosive innings for 79. Bartlett came to the crease with skipper Bloomfield, these two built a rather constructive innings with bloomers out for 28 and Bartlett managing to piece together a fine half century before getting bowled on 50. This brought Olly Woodward to the crease who had a short lived partnership with Lewis cracker after Olly chipped just his third ball straight down mid offs throat. Lewis cracker chipped in with a healthy 19 runs before getting bowled. Oscar and Vineeth were at the crease and put on an explosive partnership before Vineeths wicket got taken in the final over. Megan came to the crease and hit a single before tea. Bledlow 246-9 off our 40 overs.

After yet again a fantastic tea at Bledlow the Sunday Friendly XI headed out in the sunshine to field. United Oxford Hospitals began extremely strongly with our opening bowlers failing to make a breakthrough. The bowling change that all Bledlow Cricketers were dreading as Olly Woodward came on to bowl his loopy off spin up the hill. As Vineeth came on to bowl down the hill he got the breakthrough a few overs into his spell. The UOH batsman reaching triple figures and the game slowly slipping away. Finally Olly Woodward had enough and got taken off as Oscar came back on at the opposite end. Oscar ripped through the middle order of the UOH taking a fantastic 4 wickets. His 8 overs was up and Harry Bartlett came on with Sam Mudie keeping the run rate down at the other end. Sam then managed to make a breakthrough as the opposition began to build a steady partnership down the order. A fantastic run out in the 34th over between Vineeth and Keeper James Basu meant the finish line was in sight with one wicket needed to finish what would be a fantastic win. However, it didn't take long as Harry 'Bopara' Bartlett took the final wicket just the next ball later as the batsmen chopped on to end what was a brilliant game to play in and watch down at the Bledlow Oval on probably one of the nicest days of 2016 so far. The only blip in a young Bledlow XI was 4 drop catches, however they showed true character to stick at it while the game wasn't going their way.

On to next game against Wooburn Narkovians in two weeks time!

Bledlow Village Cricket Club Sunday Friendly XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 2b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
16
246

(40.0 overs)
    
James Basu Bowled  4 1
Dan Walker Caught  5
Sam Mudie Caught  79 12 3
Josh Stocker Caught  22 2 1
Harry Bartlett Bowled  50 6 2 2
Martin Bloomfield Caught  28 5
Lewis Craker Stumped  19 1
Olly Woodward Caught  0
Oscar Frost Not Out  17 2
Vineeth Purushothaman Run out  5
Megan Woodward Not Out  1

United Oxford Hospitals CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Halfhead8.0059229.507.38
S Raman4.0016116.004.00
J Lamerton9.015000.005.56
J Francis6.036000.000.00
D Flowers3.0024212.008.00
L Rand3.003100.0010.33
R Angrish7.0031310.334.43

United Oxford Hospitals CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 24w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
30
220 (35.5 overs)
     
J Simms b Vineeth 22
A Bourne ct O. Frost 104
J Venables lbw S. Mudie 31
L Rand ct S. Mudie 6
R Angrish b O. Frost 1
D Flowers b O. Frost 2
J Francis b O. Frost 1
N Halfhead b S. Mudie 10
M Brogden Not Out  10
S Raman Run out  4
J Lamerton b H. Bartlett 0

Bledlow Village Cricket Club Sunday Friendly XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oscar Frost8.022847.003.50
Megan Woodward7.004500.006.43
Vineeth Purushothaman6.0136136.006.00
Olly Woodward4.005300.0013.25
Sam Mudie8.0043314.335.37
Harry Bartlett3.0012112.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Sum Muckin
  • Scorer :
    Doo Muckin
 
Photos and video of Bledlow Village Cricket Club Sunday Friendly XI v United Oxford Hospitals CC on Sun 08 May 2016 at 2.00pm

Sunday Friendly XI

Another good win for the Sunday Friendly XI