Bledlow Village Cricket Club

Scorecard

Banbury CC 4th XI v Bledlow Village Cricket Club Saturday 2nd on Sat 27 Jun 2015 at 1.00pm
Bledlow Village Cricket Club Lost By 3 wickets

Match report A sunny day at Banburys 2nd ground for the Division 6 fixture against Banbury 4ths
Ed captaining the team today as Ollys services were required for the 1st team. Managing to do something Olly hasn't been able to do so far won the toss and selected to bat first. The Parmars farther son combination opening up for the 2s on this lovely day and what looked like a good pitch for batting.
They both started well and looked solid in defence and scoring of bad balls to give Bledlow a good start being on 21 off 4 overs. In the 8th Manoj had an in swinger trap him infront and left him walking back to the pavilion after a solid start he was disappointed he couldn't cash in on a good pitch. Keeno walking out at 3 was served up a wide full toss which he saw as an easy way to get off the mark but his guided shot flying straight into gullys hand giving them 2 in 2 balls and bringing the captain out at 4 on hattrick ball. Ed not feeling the pressure of being on hattrick ball in the 8th over played a lovely shot sending the ball for 4. He continued to play this way scoring his first 28 runs with 4s making the most of a rapid outfield.
Manan continuing to go about his work at the other end playing a simple, effective and what became a frustrating game for the opposition to watch. Ed managed to make 48 just missing out as he tried to put one through the leg side, miss judged it and was bowled seeing a good innings and important partnership come to an end in the 23rd over. Dan wasn't able to make an impact with the bat unfortunately and was caught for 0 bringing in Reckers at 6. Pressure starting to increase on the batting line up with wickets starting to fall and only 23 overs used. Manan kept his game going continuing to annoy the opposition as he was happy to block and leave balls and not give his wicket away. Reckers got off the mark with 4 and the partnership began. Manan bringing out the odd blinding drive to silence the fielders criticism of his style. Reckers finding the boundary in between leaving and blocking, making sure he stayed there so Manans efforts were not wasted created a great partnership of 88. They finally got their man in the 44th over for 36 but invaluable runs from Manan as the team has struggled to get close to batting out the overs so far this season. Reckers not used to surviving in the middle after 21overs of play since he walked in to bat was able to become more aggressive as wickets started to fall the other end with 7,8 and 9 all contributing 0 with the bat but up against a good bowling attack. Reckers finishing on 74 and Jim with another 0 not out at No.10 today with a player not making it to the ground.
210 all out off of 51 overs. A respectable total against a top of the league Banbury side but Bledlow still had hard work to put in. After a lovely tea Reckers and Jim were given the new ball to try and start making a dent in the Banbury line up.
Bledlow didn't have to wait too long for some success and a full ball from Reckers found the edge of the No.2 trying to slap it through covers for Ed to take a simple catch behind. This giving Reckers his first league wicket of the season and the first one down on Bledlows mission to defend 210.
Jim as goes without saying bowled tightly the other end building pressure on Banbury which probably helped Reckers pick up 2 other wickets, batsman 1 and 4 looking to go over the top but being caught by Manan at mid off giving Banbury more frustration with a Reckers - Manan partnership. Jim got in on the act bowling the No.3 as he looked to hit every ball firmly and lined one up to punch through leg and missed the straight one.
Bledlow on top in this situation but a good partnership between Banbury captain batting at 5 and the No.6 playing a very effective game of hit and run to exploit Bledlows 10 man team. The guys were unable to capitalise on any run out half chances that the pair offered and it took a great catch from Dan Walker on the run at long on to dismiss the No.6 off Manojs bowling.
Sam and Vineeth also bowled short spells but were unable to cause too many problems before the attack being changed. Today's captain didn't need too much persuading to take the pads off and in a Dhoni esq fashion bought himself on to bowl, almost saying leave it to me. Eds first over proving a little expensive but wasn't fazed and in he 2nd over took the wicket of the number 6 with their umpire accepting the teams LBW shout. A ball later the new bat gifted Ed a caught and bowled leaving the wicket keeper/captain/bowler/stat man/batsman on hattrick ball. The new No.9 not being so generous pulling the hattrick ball away to the boundary. Ed bought Reckers back for Manoj in a last push to get the remaining 3 wickets we needed to win.
Unfortunately for Bledlow in what had been a great game to be part of the team couldn't get a win but an important 11 points against a good top of the table outfit. There were lots of positives and the team need to keep building on them and improving each week to put an important run of form together.
Unlucky lads! Keep the effort going and it will come!

Bledlow Village Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
17w 17b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
40
210

(50.5 overs)
    
Manoj Parmar Lbw  12
Manan Parmar Caught  36
Graham Keens Caught  0
Ed Furniss Bowled  48
Dan Walker Caught  0
Andy Reclik Caught  74
Sam Mudie Lbw  0
Sam Alexander Bowled  0
Vineeth Purushothaman Bowled  0
Jim Spooner Not Out  0
Luke Witney  

Banbury CC 4th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Banbury CC 4th XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
213 (42.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Bledlow Village Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Reclik11.0162320.675.64
Jim Spooner16.0250150.003.12
Vineeth Purushothaman4.002100.005.25
Manoj Parmar6.0025125.004.17
Sam Mudie2.002000.0010.00
Ed Furniss3.0034217.0011.33

  • Umpire :
    G. Moore
  • Scorer :